Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182423

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MT495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MT495: Took off at 06:05 hrs for a Day mission. 28/11/1945
Returned early due to elektrical systems u/s. Landing at B.51 Lille/Vendeville at 06:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/19869) Leonard Joseph KEARNEY (pilot) RCAF - ok
F/O (J/20598) Norman W. BRADFORD (nav.) RCAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF