Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182446

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM767
MSN: RA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM767: Took off at 20:10 hrs for night mission. 27/10/1944
Returned early owing to a bent weapon. Landing at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/14876) Robert Lawrence SNOWDON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (138.305) Eric Herbert COLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1944 HK476 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 near RAF stn North Weald, Essex, England min
19 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. non
31 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord min
4 February 1945 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min