Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182521

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Plettenberg eV.
Registration: D-EDAL
MSN: 84577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plettenberg-Hüinghausen airfield, Hüinghausen, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Plettenberg-Hüinghausen airfield, West Germany (EDKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84577: Taken on charge by the RAF as T6110 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 8.5.41. To 60 OTU RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 14.5.41 (possibly not delivered). To RAF Northolt Station Flight, Nothrolt, Middlesex 21.5.41. To RAF Honiley Station Flight, Honiley, Warwickshire 27.12.41. To RAF Eglinton Station Flight, Eglinton, Belfast, Northern Ireland 3.1.42. To 1454 Flight, RAF Charmy Down 28.7.42. Unit reformed as 533 Squadron at RAF Charmy Down 2.9.42. To 310 Squadron, RAF Exeter Devon 11.10.42. To 131 Squadron, RAF Exeter, Devon 1.7.43. Withdrawn for Maintenance repairs 3.8.43; delivered to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 5.8.43. Upon completion of repairs to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 31.8.43. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 18.10.44.

Transferred to Netherlands 29.7.46; despatched 31.7.46 and taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force as A-12 at Woensdrecht. To Fokker 2.9.49 for major inspection; to Woensdrecht 28.11.49. To Air Force Training Command (CLO), Ypenburg 7.12.49. Damaged 6.4.50; to Avio-Diepen for repairs 25.4.50; returned to Ypenburg 22.5.50. To Depot 2.3.53; to Gilze-Rijen AFB for LSK gliding club 24.3.53. Damaged 25.4.53; to Woensdrecht 12.6.53 for repairs. To T Squadron, DVVM-2 27.1.55 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 15.9.55 & struck off charge 13.1.56. West German Registration D-EDAL reserved 13.9.55 & permit issued 19.10.55 to E.M. Schumacher for ferry flight from Breda to Monchengladbach; delivered 13.1.56. Registered 29.5.56 to A Jonat, Monchengladbach. Nosed over on take-off Monchengladbach 1.7.56; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.7.57 to H Eberlein, t/a Industrieflug Bielefeld. Re-registered January 1959 to Fliegergruppe Plettenberg eV. CofA lapsed 14.7.60. Registration cancelled 28.2.61, believed after take off accident at Plettenberg-Hüinghausen airfield, Hüinghausen, West Germany during a glider-towing sortie between January 1959 and July 1960. Sold as spares by Fliegergemeinschaft Cronenberg eV, Wuppertal to USA.

The reported crash location of Plettenberg-Hüinghausen airfield (ICAO code: EDKP) is a German special airfield in the Habbeler Wiesen near Hüinghausen between Plettenberg and Herscheid in the Sauerland

NOTE: Some published sources (e.g. link #4) state that this Tiger Moth became PH-TYG with effect from 13.1.56. However, this is not the case - PH-TYG was MSN 82535 (ex-N9508 and then UK registered as G-APCU)

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
3. http://www.edkp.de/
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=