Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182545

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNN
MSN: 40376/1013
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 473
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air France Boeing 777-300 flying from Mauritius to Paris with 459 passengers and 14 crew members on board diverted to Moi International airport in Mombasa, Kenya due to a suspicious object on board that looked like "a stop watch mounted on a box".
After landing all passengers were safely evacuated using two emergency slides.
A bag was found unattended in the toilet. Kenya Navy specialists and police bomb experts safely retrieved. The Kenya Airport Authority later stated that the object was a bomb, but retracted this statement to say it was a 'suspicious package'.

Sources:

https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2015/12/air-france-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-mombasa-over-bomb-scare/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-africa-35144471

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2020 F-GZNN Air France 0 490 km NNE of Caracas, Venezuela non
Near miss with other aircraft

Media:

We confirm of an emergency landing by Air France's flight from Mauritius at Moi Int'l Airport this morning after reports...

Posted by Kenya Airports Authority on Sunday, 20 December 2015