Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182553

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM767
MSN: RA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM767/O: Took off at 23:30 hrs for Night mission. 31/12/1945
Returned early to base due to instruments u/s. Landing Ok at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9649) William A. "Bill" DEXTER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (177090) Dennis George TONGUE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1944 HK476 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 near RAF stn North Weald, Essex, England min
19 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. non
4 February 1945 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min