Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182592

Date:Thursday 23 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zweibrücken/Niederauerbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RCAF jet fighters collided and crashed. One pilot ejected, but was serious injured. W/C R.V. Smith was killed - 444 Squadron aircraft.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 24 February 1961, p8
RCAF Accident No. 102103. RCAF Accident File 093-23409. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)