Accident Junkers Ju 88A-4 4D+AT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182606

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4D+AT
MSN: 301522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cavendish -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF during a bombing attack on London.
The pilot Obfw. Mayer and radio operator Obfw Szyska were killed in the crash. Fw. Maser, the observer and Fw Elmshorst both baled out safely and became prisoners of war.

Sources:

http://www.foxearth.org.uk/ww2Crashes.html