ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182697
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 27 May 1943 |
Time: | 02:25 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | DZ734 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Coleby Grange |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ734: Took off at 00:59 hrs. for Night Ranger mission. 27/05/1943
Returned to base. unable pin point. Landing 02:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/5142) Elbert Alonzo MURRAY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (126.814) Peter Ronald Benjamin LITTLEWOOD (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF