ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182698
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
Time: | 01:57 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | DZ753 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Coleby Grange |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ753: Took off at 23:45 hrs. for Night Intruder mission. 29/05/1943
Returned to base due unable pin point. Landing at 01:57 hrs. 30/05/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (J/3258) Ian Anderson MARCH (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/8799) Kristian Marteinn EYOLFSON (obs.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF