Hard landing Incident Fiat G.91PAN MM6251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182708

Date:Monday 29 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6251
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramstein AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Greenham Common
Destination airport:Rivolto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Very heavy landing with structure hard damage. Aircraft subsequently declared write off. Pilot Cap Pasqualino Gorga safe.

Sources:

unknown