Incident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AHHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18277

Date:Monday 10 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:J.H.Miller
Registration: G-AHHU
MSN: 2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soria -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soria, Spain
Destination airport:Sussex, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) as a bizzare result of a take off accident at Soria, Spain on 10/6/1963. This aircraft came to a sad end in 1963 when it was 'licked to death' (!) in a field in Spain...

On the return journey from Spain, the pilot became lost and low on fuel. Making a precautionary landing to obtain more fuel, the take off was unsuccessful and the prop was damaged.

Leaving the plane where it landed, the pilot went off to obtain a replacement propellor. Meanwhile, the plane received the attention of the other inhabitant of the field, a curious bull. Needless to say, the plane was unflyable after his attentions. The was later plane returned to the UK by road and was last heard of in storage with Crofton Aeroplane Services at Southampton December 1991.

Registration G-AHHU belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 29/8/1967 (over four years later) as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHHU.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?101820-Auster-Alpha-G-AHHU
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1920
www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm