Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182772

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM477
MSN: RA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM477/U: Took off at 01:15 hrs for Patrol. 19/06/1943
Returned early to base owing to R/T u/s. Landing at 02:35 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/1999) James Dean "Red" SOMERVILLE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20412) George Douglas ROBINSON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 MM477 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT506 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. w/o