Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182786

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37037
MSN: 37.037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km WSW Ösmo -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tullinge (ESCN)
Destination airport:Tullinge (ESCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three-ship formation from F18 AB trainging attack towards a ground target. Engine failure, tried tto return to base but eventually had to eject, pilot safe. Engine failure, surges due to compressor failure.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/haveri-med-flygplan-aj-37-ur-f-6-vsv-oesmo (Swedish Crash Investigation).