Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182787

Date:Thursday 18 December 1980
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37008
MSN: 37.008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4km W Alfta -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Söderhamn (ESNY)
Destination airport:Söderhamn (ESNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tree-ship formation from F15 AB, one a/c lost contact with the formation and collided with ground shortly after (CFIT).

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/haveri-med-flygplan-aj-37-ur-f-15-soederhamn (Swedish cras investigation).