Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182794

Date:Thursday 11 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37011
MSN: 37.011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangelösa, E Lidköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lidköping-Såtenäs (ESIB)
Destination airport:Lidköping-Såtenäs (ESIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing failure during combat training. Structural failure that initiated the rescue system, pilot ejected, safe.

Sources:

Scramble
web