Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182796

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1981
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37023
MSN: 37.023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Gällsjön, 7km WNW Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karlsborg (ESIA)
Destination airport:Karlsborg (ESIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A four-ship formation started from F6 AB, traininmg advanced flying. One a/c experioenced engine failure and the pilot ejected wih minor injuries. Failure, engine gearbox.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/haveri-med-flygplan-aj-37-ur-f-6 (Swedish crash investigation).