Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-ENOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182829

Date:Saturday 20 April 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Lübeck
Registration: D-ENOX
MSN: 85215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lübeck-Blankensee, 8km south of Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport, Lubeck, West Germany (LBC/EDHL)
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport, Lubeck, West Germany (LBC/EDHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 85215; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE145 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 5.12.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 17.2.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 7.7.42 coded “49”, later “FIO-A”. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Nottingham UAS (University Air Squadron) coded “RUN-E”. To 5 RFS RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 12.7.51 coded “R-14”. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 12.3.53. To 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 20.5.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhamptonm Staffordshire 20.11.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.5.54 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport. Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-ANRK (C of R R4575/1) 4.6.54 to Nigel Desmond Norman, Gloucester (aircraft based at Bembridge, Isle of Wight). Registration cancelled and aircraft re-registered 31.5.56 (same day)(C of R R4575/2) to Mrs Olive Joyce Marmol, Southend, Essex. C of A issued 29.6.56. Registration G-ANRK cancelled 16.7.57 as 'sold to Germany - D-ENOX'.

Re-registered in West Germany as D-ENOX [allotted 12.8.57] on 12.9.57 to Aero-Club Lübeck. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing near Lübeck-Blankensee Airport, 8 km south of Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein 20.4.68; Crashed on approach from an altitude of 30 meters. Passenger (aged 27) killed. Pilot (aged 24) slightly injured.

Lübeck Airport (IATA: LBC, ICAO: EDHL) is a minor German airport located 8 km (5.0 miles) south of Lübeck, the second-largest city in the state of Schleswig-Holstein, and 54 km (34 mi) northeast of Hamburg. It is the secondary airport for the Hamburg Metropolitan Region, after the much bigger Hamburg Airport

Registration D-ENOX cancelled 22.4.68 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANRK.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. Hamburger Abendblatt 22 April 1968, p16
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%BCbeck_Airport