Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182841

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT539
MSN: HU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito NT539/G: Took off at 20:30 hrs for Night intruder mission. 10/04/1945
Returned early to base, when engine trouble. Landing 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/16199) Stuart Elliot MURRAY DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (138819) John Lacey IRELAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
5 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
19 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. non
23 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 2 Gammelke, Deurningen, Overijssel. w/o