Incident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AGTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18285

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Richmond Sean Maxwell Fendt
Registration: G-AGTP
MSN: 1823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enstone Airfield, Banbury Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield, Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield, Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Probably the only Auster ever fitted with an Instrument Landing System (ILS). First registered (C of R 9720/1; C of A 7290) 2.10.45 as G-AGTP to Cecil Kay Aircraft (1945) Ltd., Braunstone, Leicestershire. Sold on and re-registered 11 times between 2.10.45 and 16.3.78.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Enstone, Oxfordshire on 31.5.78. Registration G-AGTP cancelled by the CAA as "aircraft destroyed" on 16.6.78.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTP-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTP-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTP-3.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTP-4.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AGTP?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc [various photos of G-AGTP 1955-1971]
6. https://www.fs2000.org/2017/12/26/fsx-auster-alpha-g-agtp/
7. https://pics.imcdb.org/10314/planee.28.jpg [still photo from the 1963 film 'Wings of Mystery' in which G-AGTP appears]
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstone_Airfield