Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182861

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT453
MSN: HU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.90 Toul/Croix De Metz. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.90 Toul/Croix De Metz
Destination airport:A.90 Toul/Croix De Metz
Narrative:
Mosquito NT453/E: Took off at 21:15 hrs for Night Ranger mission. 12/04/1945
Return early to base, when radar equipment u/s. Landing at 00:50 hrs. 13/04/1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/13720) D.K. WEDDERSPOON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/20664) A.R. LASSER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1945 NT453 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
25 April 1945 NT453 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 near Flensburg airfield w/o