Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182862

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT544
MSN: HU-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito NT544/Z: Took off at 20:10 hrs for Night Intuder mission over Germany. 21/04/1945
Returned early to base, when GEE u/s. Landing at 21:00 hrs 21.4.1945.
Crew:
Lt. (O.886197) S.W. FILKOVSKY (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/20398) F.L. HALL (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF