Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182863

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM734: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Intuder mission over Germany. 05/03/1945
Returned early to base, when GEE u/s and unable pin point being. Landing at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/????) D. MacDONALD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/????) S.T. DRURY (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF