Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182884

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM738
MSN: HU-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM738/W T/o at 20:00 hrs for Night intruder mission. 30/03/195
Returned early to base for radar equipment u/s, unable to pin point and returned. Landing at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12068) S.A. HAMMOND (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/41616) H.H. FLOYD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1945 MM738 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min