Mid-air collision Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182891

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1982
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37038
MSN: 37.038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirvasåive 2km N Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vidsel (ESPE)
Destination airport:Vidsel (ESPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots from F6 was taining navigation at low altitude (50-20m). The actual a/c collided with Hirvasåive mountain (CFIT).

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/haveri-med-ett-flygplan-aj-37-ur-f-6-2-mil-norr-om-gaellivare (Swedish Crash Investigation).