Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182900

Date:Friday 8 April 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Trustees of the RAF Laarbruch Flying Club
Registration: G-AHND
MSN: 85142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cudham Lane South, Cudham, Knockholt, Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch, West Germany (EDUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85142; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6913 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 8.11.41. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 14.2.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow 24.4.44 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 7.5.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. C of A application dated 22.5.46 by Helliwells Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AHND (CofR 10201/1) 23.5.46 to The Border Flying Club Ltd, Carlisle, (Aircraft based at Kingstown, Cumberland). C of A 7795 issued 20.3.47. CofA lapsed 19.3.48. Registration cancelled 18.2.49 and re-registered (C of R 10201/2) 31.3.49 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland, later Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire.

Badly damaged when crashed on landing at Kingstown Airport, Carlisle 14.6.49 after harness fouled control column (no current CofA). Repaired and CofA renewed 31.12.49. Regsitration cancelled 4.8.50 and re-registered (C of R 10201/3) on 17.8.50 to Maurice Dumont, Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham. New C of R R1848 issued 1950. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.6.51 and re-registered (C or R R1848/4) on 12.6.51 to Richard Allerton-Austin, Bexhill-on-Sea (aircraft based at Hastings). Registration cancelled/lapsed 6.3.52 and re-registered (C of R R1848/5) on 19.3.52 to Richard Edward Badger, Lympne, Hythe, Kent. Regsitration cancelled 24.3.53 and re-registered (C of R R1848/6) on 31.3.53 to Air Kruise (Kent) Ltd, Lympne, Hythe, Kent and operated by Ramsgate Aero Club. C of A lapsed 20.5.54 and to storage at Lympne Airport, Kent.

Damaged in hangar collapse at Lympne Airport early in 1955. Registration cancelled and aircraft sold 26.8.55 but not re-registered; noted stored at Ramsgate in 5.57. C of A renewed 29.7.58 and re-registered (C of R R1848/7) 6.8.58 to Vivian Hampson Bellamy, Sarisbury Green, Southampton, Hampshire; operated by Hampshire Aeroplane Club, Eastleigh. Badly damaged when cartwheeled on landing at Eastleigh, Hampshire 29.10.58; repaired and returned to service.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 22.8.59 and re-registered (C of R R1848/8) on 25.8.59 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.10.59 and re-registered (C of R 1848/9) to 3.12.59 to Douglas Edward Bianchi, Ashford, Middlesex (aircraft based White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). Registration cancelled 6.5.60 and re-registered (C of R R1848/10) on 10.5.60 to West London Aero Services Ltd, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. C of A lapsed 4.2.61 and to storage at Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire in 7.62. Registration cancelled 10.8.62 and re-registered (C of R R1848/11) 19.10.62 to Glyndwr Rees, Nelson, Cardiff and C of A renewed 8.4.63.

Registration cancelled 30.9.64 and re-registered (C of R R1848/12) on 28.10.64 to Squadron Leader James Johnston, Trustee of the Assets of the Laarbruch Flying Club, RAF Laarbruch, West Germany. Registration cancelled 1.12.65 (although - according to the aircraft record card - the authorities were only notified on 14.3.66). Re-registered (C of R R1848/13) on 15.3.66 to Trevor Carver, Trustees of the Assests of Laarbruch Flying Club, RAF Laarbruch, West Germany.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed into trees at Cudham Lane South, Cudham, Knockholt, Sevenoaks, Kent, 3 miles South East of Biggin Hill 8.4.66, on delivery from Biggin Hill back to Laarbruch after overhaul.

The Laarbruch Flying Club's Tiger Moth G-AHND was a long way from where one would have expected it to have been operating when it crashed near Biggin Hill on 8.4.66. A contemporary newspaper report explains why ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Saturday 9 April 1966)

"OFFICERS ESCAPE WHEN PLANE HITS TREES

Two United States Air Force officers escaped with slight injuries when their Tiger Moth biplane went into a spin and crashed into trees at Cudham Lane South, Cudham, Kent, yesterday.

Capt. James Fischer, the pilot, and Major John Freeman-Cowen, had been on their way from Biggin Hill airfield to the RAF station at Laarbruch, Western Germany."

Registration G-AHND cancelled 24.10.66 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Salvaged parts sold to RAF College Flying Club, Cranwell

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Birmingham Daily Post - Saturday 09 April 1966
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHND-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHND-2.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHND-3.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15903.0
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html
8. G-AHND at Southampton (Eastleigh) (SOU/EGHI) in August 1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1303408
9. G-AHND at Oxford (Kidlington) (OXF/EGTK) 25/4/59: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1185520
10. G-AHND at White Waltham in 1958: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5780465723/
11. Owners memories of G-AHND 1951-53: http://www.prop531.plus.com/pilot.html