Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182906

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1978
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 37026
MSN: 37.026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fagersanna sw F6 AB Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karlsborg (ESIA)
Destination airport:Karlsborg (ESIA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK Struck by lightning, damage to fuselage and instrument. Attempted to return to base, engine failure during final due to part of fuselage blocking the engine air intake. Pilot ejected (150m), safe.

Sources:

Scramble
web