Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182908

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.049
MSN: Kod F1-yellow H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airfield F1 Hässlö, Västerås, Västmanland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 9 Säve/Göteborg
Destination airport:F1 Hässlö, Västmanland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.049/H: Belly landing on F1.Höger landing gear failed to extend and undercarriage collapsed. 20/06/1951
Crew:
???? (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet - Ok
???? (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/