Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182912

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1986
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37044
MSN: 37.044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vänern, 13km NE Såtenäs -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Såtenäs (ESIB)
Destination airport:Såtenäs (ESIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot from F7 was training dive attack towards a fixed target in Lake Vänern when the pilot heard a loud bang followed by an engine failure. The pilot ejected with minor back injuries. Earlier indications during maintenance had not been correctly assessed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/haveri-med-ett-flygplan-aj-37-ur-f-7-pa-vaenerns-is (Swedish Crash Investigation)