Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182914

Date:Monday 21 March 1977
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 37032
MSN: 37.032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Väderö, Skagerrack -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lidköping-Såtenäs (ESIB)
Destination airport:Lidköping-Såtenäs (ESIB)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK Bird collision, damage to canopy. Pilot injured in the collision, ejected without reducing speed.

Sources:

Scramble
Web