Accident Currie Wot G-ARZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182934

Date:Friday 12 February 1988
Time:16:45
Type:Currie Wot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARZW
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcom, Ashford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12/2/1988 when crashed on take off from Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcom, Ashford, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident, the pilot involved took the aircraft over immediately after the previous pilot landed. During the take off run, the starboard lower wing struck one of the frangible runway markers. The pilot reports that immediately after take off, the nose of the aircraft yawed hard right. Although full left rudder was applied, the aircraft then also rolled hard to the right

Believing that a wing drop associated with a stall may have occurred, the pilot pushed the stick forward, and maintained full left rudder. Despite applying full forward stick, it was the pilots impression that the climb was continuing, and a further sharp roll to the right was experienced.

The pilot therefore maintained the stick forward, and moved it fully to the left. The aircraft nonetheless continued to climb and turn to the right. Aware of a tree in the path of of the aircraft, the state of control was such that the pilot realized that a collision with this tree was inevitable.

After the collision with the tree, the aircraft entered into a spiral dive, during which the pilot was able to push the throttle back and close the fuel cock, before the aircraft hit the ground."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ARZW was cancelled by the CAA on 18/1/1989 (just under one year later) as "destroyed".

However, that was not the end of the story! G-ARZW was rebuilt, and restored to the UK civil registry (still as G-ARZW) on 8/11/1995 to a new owner, based at Eaglescott Airfield in Devon. Still currently registered in 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9d1e5274a13170007b3/Currie_Wot__G-ARZW__04-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARZW
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARZW
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16862.0
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/25971/G-ARZW
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/211513/G-ARZW
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/emdjt42/49976466606
8. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Currie-Wot/760912/L
9. https://www.facebook.com/GeoffLAS/photos/pcb.2024761187599686/2024756890933449/?type=3&theater
10. https://www.facebook.com/GeoffLAS/photos/pcb.2024761187599686/2024756854266786/?type=3&theater

Media:

Currie Wot, skica (Flight, No. 12, 1937)