Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4643R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182960

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2015
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4643R
MSN: 28-21397
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE Republic, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur , MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a passenger were conducting a night cross-country flight. About 15 miles from the destination, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was only able to obtain momentary engine power each time he pumped the throttle. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane struck a tree and fence. A first responder to the accident stated that there was a smell of fuel and the ground was wet at the accident site. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing fuel tank was breached and contained no fuel. The right wing fuel tank was intact. The right tank contained no usable fuel, and the fuel selector was selected to the right tank. The examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. It is likely that the pilot exhausted the fuel supply in the right tank and did not reposition the fuel selector to the left tank; thus, the engine experienced a loss of power due to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4643R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2011 N4643R 0 Lansing, Illinois sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: