Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183092

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1957
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-89
MSN: 227-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sagunto -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea east of Valencia. Parts found on beach of Oropesa de Mar 23 February.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 20 February 1957, p1
Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 24 February 1957, p64