Incident Auster J/2C Arrow VH-ACD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18315

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:
Type:Auster J/2C Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ACD
MSN: 2390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mackay Airport, Mackay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mackay, Queensland (YBMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-AJPT: first civil registered in the UK 12.5.1947; UK registration cancelled as "Sold abroad" on 16.5.1950. To Australia as VH-ACD in June 1950.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed on 29.5.1972 whilst landing at Mackay Airport, Mackay, Queensland

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2280
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ACD.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJPT.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mackay_Airport#History