Incident Auster J/4 Archer G-AIPH/G-37-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18318

Date:Saturday 8 April 1972
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Merlin Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AIPH/G-37-5
MSN: 2077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hucknall, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:Rearsby, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In 1962, the Merlin Flying Club (RR employees flying club) arrived at Hucknall from Nottingham (Tollerton) Airport. The club initially had no aircraft but set up its operation on the former wartime RAF south dispersal. The first Chief Flying Instructor was Arthur 'Barney' Barnard, a test pilot at the RR flight test establishment. To enable the club to provide flying training, in June 1963, it received an Auster J/4 aircraft registered G-AIPH.

Towards the end of 1963 a major overhaul of the Auster took place. The club also modified the aircraft to accept a Continental O-200 engine, replacing the Blackburn Cirrus Minor engine which had become aged. RR Chief Test Pilot Cliff Rogers conducted the validation flying for the engine modification and overhaul.

G-AIPH crashed near Hucknall, Nottinghamshire on 8 April 1972. At the time of the crash, the aircraft was flying in "Class B" registration marks as G-37-5. Official registration G-AIPH was cancelled by the CAA on 15/5/1972 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). There is some evidence that G-AIPH was used as a source of spares for another Auster, G-AIJT (the wings were certainly swapped between the two aircraft, and both aircraft were owned by the Merlin Flying Club)

Auster J/4 G-AIPH was replaced from 3/8/1972 by a Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur registered as G-AYMT to provide a long distance touring role for qualified pilots

Sources:

1. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=135
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1076312/
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1969
4. http://austerhg.org/beagle_mags/volume_6.pdf
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIPH-4.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Merlin_Flying_Club