Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183258

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMNO
MSN: 38-81A0131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Longdon, Malvern Hills District, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18/7/1988 when collided with another Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk (G-BOMO) near Longdon, Malvern Hills District, Worcestershire. The pilot of G-BMNO was killed, the pilot of G-BOMO survived. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The two student pilot were in the final stages of a 30 hour training course, under the auspices of a Royal Air Force Flying Scholarship Scheme. At about 09:00 the Chief Flying Instructor briefed and then authorized both students to fly a solo flight in the local area around Staverton/Gloucester. G-BOMO took off from Runway 27 at Staverton at 09:20 hours, followed by G-BMNO at 09:21 hours.

The pilot of G-BOMO stated that he climbed out from Staverton on a westerly heading to about 2,500 feet. As there was cloud ahead, he turned north, towards the Malvern Hills. It was shortly after this that he noticed G-BMNO close behind, the the left and slightly below.

At about 09:45 hours, after completing five turns, the G-BOMO, which at about 2,000 feet, was pointed towards Pershore, Worcestershire. The pilot of G-BOMO stated hat he was flying straight and level, when he heard a loud metallic 'bang' on the left hand side of the aircraft. The was accompanied by a severe jolt, which caused the aircraft to bank to the right. G-BOMO was recovered to straight and level flight at about 1,700 feet. The pilot decided not to declare an emergency, but instead return to Staverton immediately. G-BOMO did this, and landed at Staverton without further incident at 09:57 hours.

A farmer who witnessed the incident, described the two aircraft as being 'locked together'. One aircraft (G-BMNO) detached itself and went downwards steeply, the main part of it being split in two. A smaller piece, which had become detached, drifted down behind it.

G-BMNO crashed inverted into a dense copse at an angle of 50 degrees beyond the vertical. The cockpit area, fuselage and wing leading edges were badly damaged, and the top of the engine was buried into the clay. The tail section, less the left tail plane, had broken away from the fuselage structure, and only remained attached by the control cables. These had cut through the bottom of the fuselage to the cabin rear bulkhead. The left tail plane was found in a field some distance from the main crash site. The pilot was killed instantly on impact wit the ground."

Damage sustained to G-BMNO: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BMNO was cancelled by the CAA the following month, on 25/8/1988 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed3a40f0b6134600016f/Piper_PA-38_Tomahawk__G-BMNO_and_Piper_PA-38_Tomahawk__G-BOMO__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMNO