Incident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon E-070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183417

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2015
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-070
MSN: 61-623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Rømø -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vojens AB (EKSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Controlled ejection over sea after problems with the landing gear after take-off.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1400/