Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I 21-247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183425

Date:Sunday 3 December 1950
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Esk.724 Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 21-247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hagesholm Farm, Gislinge Parish, Holbæk -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kastrup, Copenhagen
Destination airport:Værløse, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford V3331: Refurbished for service with the Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force) and delivered 12 May 1947. Reported issued to Esk.724, Royal Danish AF at Værløse

Written off 3 December 1950 when crashed at Hagesholm Farm, Gislinge Parish, Holbæk, Denmark

Sources:

1. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/oxford.pdf
2. Photo of Oxford 21-247: https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/album%20dk.pdf
3. http://minisoldater.dk/airforce/Oxford.htm