Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183609

Date:Monday 5 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (RDAF - Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: 146
MSN: 1683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halskov, Korsør Municipality, West Zealand County, Zetland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no.1683 DH.60M [Gipsy I] to Danish Naval Air Service as 146 with C of A 2901 issued 11.2.31. Taken on charge 5.3.31.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.9.38 when crashed near Halskov, Korsør Municipality, West Zealand County, Zetland Denmark. No fatalities or injuries reported to the crew of two on board.

Sources:

1. https://www.milfly.dk/pdf/mmoth.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf

Location