Incident Arado Ar 234 T9+EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183646

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 234
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: T9+EH
MSN: 140344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udine-Campoformido airfield -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Udine-Campoformido airfield
Narrative:
Landing without wheels, aircraft heavy damaged, pilot, Mjr Erich Sommer safe.

The plane's hydraulics had always been troublesome and the main wheels would not come down, then it was caught in a severe crosswind. Sommer's damaged Arado remained on the airfield, replacement machines arrived and so he fulfilled subsequent assignments with Arnold's T9+FH.

Sources:

http://www.modellismosalento.it/it/modelli/aerei/227-blitz-o-pamperus-gli-arado-ar234-in-italia-nei-primi-mesi-del-1945-costruzione-del-kit-hasegawa-scala-148.html
LW airfields by Larry deZeng
http://www.ghostbombers.com/recon/234/Sommer/kdo_s_6.html