Incident Saab J 35D Draken 35349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183678

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35349
MSN: 35.349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Storsjön, Jämtland -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ørland ENOL
Destination airport:Frösön ESNZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mark F4-49. Incorrect adjusted altitude instrument (after take off in Norway), collided with ice covered Lake Storsjön in bad weather conditions on final. The a/c was found on the ice with engine running and pilot with back injuries in cockpit by rescue helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble