Incident Saab J 35D Draken 35389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183722

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35389
MSN: 35.389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fällsfors, in the northern part of Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESPA
Destination airport:ESpa
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On an ACM training mission, where 35389 was flying as nbr 2 in a 2 vs. 2 sortie, the aircraft ended up in a superstall. After attempts to recoved unsuccesful, the pilot (Björn L.E. Svedfeldt) ejected safe.
The aircraft was coded F21-43, and was flying out of Swedish Air Force F21 Wing, located at Luleå in the northern parts of Sweden. The aircraft had been flying 1978:16 hrs at the time of the crash - 3339 flights in total.

Sources:

Crash-report from the swedist NTSB - report is called:
'Havari
Flygplan J 35 D ur F 21
Den 15 februari 1983
Utredningsrapport J 35 D 6/83
Mars 1985'
The report is all in swedish