Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N113WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183768

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:No Boundaries Aviation LLC
Registration: N113WB
MSN: 4622193
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin County, NW of Ottawa, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Century Aircenter (KIXD)
Destination airport:New Century Aircenter (KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced infight icing conditions and subsequent force landing to open field terrain northwest of Ottawa, Kansas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cjonline.com/news/2016-01-19/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-field-near-ottawa
http://www.kctv5.com/story/31011812/icy-conditions-force-pilot-to-make-emergency-landing-in-field-near-ottawa
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-JAN-16,OTTAWA,N113WB]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N113WB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawaherald.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near-ottawa/image_32ea13b6-edb2-530c-a4bc-b9ffc867b337.html]

Location