Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer 423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183774

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doi Tung -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Burmese Sea Fury while dropping supplies for Kuomintang Guerillas. The plane crashed inside Thai territory. Two crew members parachured to safety. Four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=agBFqu_an6oC&pg=PT182&lpg=PT182&dq=privateer+crash&source=bl&ots=6tglCrliip&sig=SRjkCr_x14SG5iEsjC-FjwSg-g4&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjxs8jI_OzUAhXNb1AKHTrMAgkQ6AEIXTAI#v=onepage&q=privateer%20crash&f=false