Accident Piper L-21B AE-012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183901

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército
Registration: AE-012
MSN: 18-5780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Province Santa Cruz -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on reconnaissance flight in the south of Santa Cruz province, near Chilean border. Ten Jorge Antonio Pittaluga. The single engine patrol plane stationed at BAN Puerto Belgrano.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 November 1965, p18
Scramble (11 NOV 65)