Incident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-ASLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18393

Date:Saturday 3 April 1965
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Thomas G. C. Michael, The 6th Marquis Of Headfort
Registration: G-ASLS
MSN: 2767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer, Ex-Arab Legion A408, then civil registered as OD-APA in Lebanon. Imported from Beruit, Lebanon, and registered as G-ASLS 4/9/1963. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 3/4/1965, near Sevenoaks, Kent, but registration not cancelled by CAA until 15/9/1986 - over 21 years later!

The reason for this seems to be that the wreckage was stored on the estate of its owner (The Marquis of Headfort) at Headfort, Kells, County Meath, Ireland, from shortly after its accident in April 1965 until sometime in 1980, when it was finally scrapped at Weston. However, the CAA was still not formally notified that the aircraft had been scrapped until they asked about its continued existence (or not) some six years later...

It is not known who was on board - the likelihood of the Marquis being the pilot seems strong (he learnt to fly with the Cambridge University Air Squadron, had a Commercial Pilots Licence and had sold aircraft commercially) - or what injuries, if any, were suffered by them.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASLS.pdf
2. G-ASLS at Biggin Hill 9/3.1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035488/
3. G-ASLS at Biggin Hill 1/2/1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1555038
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2649
5. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1504953/The-Marquis-of-Headfort.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16947.0
7. https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-asls-auster-j5f-aiglet-trainer-biggin-hill-5