Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183963

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KA103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF stn Miniapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QUE
Destination airport:USAAF Miniapolis, MN
Narrative:
Mosquito KA103: Took off for Ferry flight. 17/02/1945
The plane being ferried by F/Lt Hessenflow to the West Coast was held up at Miniapolis due to a burst oil cooler. A new oil cooler was dispatched by air immediately.
Crew:
F/Lt ???? HESSENFLOW (pilot) RCAF: Ok
??? (nav.) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
3.CWGC