Accident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless 06969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183965

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 06969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mavea Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turtle Bay Airfield on Espiritu Santo Island
Destination airport:Turtle Bay Airfield on Espiritu Santo Island
Narrative:
The plane went down during a night training mission about three minutes after take off. Both the pilot and the gunner died in the crash.

Sources:

http://battlerattle.marinecorpstimes.com/2013/10/17/the-fascinating-story-of-two-missing-marines-and-their-70-year-journey-home-from-the-south-pacific/