Incident Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims) G-ROWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184045

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ROWE
MSN: F18200007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durham Tees Valley Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was blown over in gales from storm "Gertrude" whilst parked out overnight in the open at Durham Tees Valley Airport, Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham. In-house firefighters were called to deal with a small fuel leak

A spokesman for the airport said: “The plane was overturned in the wind. There were no injuries and nobody was on board at the time. It has been left in position at the moment until the wind dies down when it will be righted.”

G-ROWE was a victim of storm Gertrude, when it was flipped over on stand 13 during the morning, the aircraft was badly damaged and moved into the hangar, by March 2016, the aircraft has just about been parted out. The UK civil registration G-ROWE was cancelled by the CAA on 20-06-2016 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/storm-gertrude-strong-winds-overturn-10806363
2. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Residents.htm
3. AAIB: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/