Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184068

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito NT264: Took off at 19:00 hrs for Night Ranger patrol over Ingolstadt. 27/03/1945
Come back from patrol with engine trouble. Landing at 22:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.404787) Basil HOWARD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.401721) John Richard ROSS DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF