Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger OE-XRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1841

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aerial Helikcopter
Registration: OE-XRH
MSN: 2795
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Totes Gebirge -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off with a Bell 206B helicopter from Wels Civil Airport (LOLW) at 08:56 local time for a visual flight. The flight proceeded south over Traunstein and further into the Tote Gebirge. During the flight, approaches outside of an airport were conducted. The route crossed the path of the "Appelhaus" material cable car, running from Grundlsee to Albert-Appel-Haus in a northerly direction, at approximately 09:26 on a southeast course. At around 09:30, the helicopter, flying on a westward course, collided with the supporting cable of the cable car, which was identified as an unlit obstacle in the visual flight chart ICAO 1:500,000. The aircraft came to rest approximately 180-190 meters west of the collision point, with the upper side facing downward. Both occupants suffered fatal injuries, and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.news.at/a/abgestuerzter-helikopter-totem-gebirge-beide-piloten-196901